The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars: The Real Starting Point
Almost everyone assumes The Row begins somewhere north of three thousand dollars. Coverage clusters there, given that the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. The actual floor is far lower than that. On observed 2026 market prices the line starts at $590, and a genuine shelf of the row bags runs between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. What gets given up at this level is size and, usually, material weight; what stays is the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. This guide maps that shelf plainly, names the observed prices, and says where it stops being good value.
What This Entry Shelf Actually Is
The first thing worth understanding is that the sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label. They are catalogue pieces sold next to the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The compromise concerns scale and material, and almost never standards. At this price the current line-up holds no large structured calfskin bag at all; every option is either physically smaller or built in one of the house’s lighter materials. That is an honest exchange rather than a compromise, and it is why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. The shelf is shallow as a result — go past $1,500 and prices climb quickly through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Full Shelf Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced
Here is the rowsale.org/tote-bags shelf as observed in 2026, listed from the cheapest entry upward. Take every number as a market observation rather than an official tariff: the brand publishes no master price list, and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways come in and out of stock, so a model listed here can be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. Two entries carry a second price because another size has been observed at that figure. Anything found dramatically below these numbers is a warning sign rather than a discount, and the same logic applies to every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. If function matters more to you than budget, read the right-hand column first.
| Bag | Observed 2026 price | Shape |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | Flat wallet; the least expensive entry of all |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote in the smaller cut |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | A mini tote, carried by hand |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | A zip pouch, observed in two sizes |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The Boone in its larger cut |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | Flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | A small bag, and the first four-figure step |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Soft shoulder bag; one of the signature silhouettes |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Tote in two observed sizes |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | The compact tote |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | Crossbody from the Park family |
| Lori | $1,350 | Shoulder bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | The crossbody |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | Structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | Top-handle bag, with the XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | A shoulder version of the 90’s silhouette |
If You Want an Actual Bag Rather Than an Accessory
Pouches, wallets and mini formats make up half the shelf, so the question worth asking is which of these works as a daily handbag. Three answers stand out across the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest, because it is a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. A leather version of the same bag has been observed at $1,690 through a stockist, showing how quickly the material step carries you off this shelf. At $1,090 the 90’s Bag is the second real handbag on the shelf, and it holds one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. The Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 cover the carry-everything role for less, if a tote suits you.
If You Want the Smallest Reasonable Commitment
Wanting the construction rather than the silhouette is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom of the range. For the least money the brand asks for anything, the Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 do the same job with a little more presence, and both live inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 mark the point where a small object begins behaving like a bag. None of these passes for a Margaux, and none has the resale profile that the signature shapes have. What they buy is direct experience of the material standard before committing four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.
Where the Money Actually Goes at This Level
It is worth knowing what the money funds under $1,500, since the answer is not the same as at the top of the range. Construction standards are shared throughout: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. The variables are the quantity and grade of material and the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel calls for. That explains how a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come out of the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. The points below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of these is a deal-breaker, they are just what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats need less hardware, the very place a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
- Lighter materials wear less well over time than structured calfskin
- Non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least forgiving of water and wear
- Small bags hold their shape less dramatically, which makes the structural signature harder to read
- Later on, seasonal colours discount hardest, and that holds at every price point in the range
How the Entry Shelf Performs Secondhand
Since resale is the reason plenty of buyers consider this brand at all, it deserves a straight answer and not a sales pitch. According to the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, entering the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. The 90’s Bag has been singled out as a riser too, with reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. All of that is observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and it is concentrated narrowly: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. That places two of the strongest performers on record on or near this shelf, an unusual thing for an entry tier.
An Order of Purchase That Works

For anyone approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. The error is to buy the cheapest available item and conclude the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot show what a structured bag does. A better route begins with function, tests the silhouette against your actual carry, and only then looks at the number. Purchasing new through the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer eliminates authentication risk, which counts for something at this price. Buying secondhand, stick to the platforms that authenticate in hand and stay sceptical of anything far below the figures above. Below is the order that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Settle the format first: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Build a shortlist from the table above using that format only
- Get one in your hands at a boutique or stockist if possible, since these bags photograph badly
- Pick black or a neutral if resale matters to you at all
- Buy new at this level unless the secondhand saving is genuinely substantial
- Treat anything priced in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal, not a bargain
Leave a Reply